Privacy

/Privacy
Privacy 2018-05-24T05:43:25+00:00

Privacy Collection Notification & Consent to Electronic Transactions

Collecting your information

At Howard Recruitment your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting your information. Howard Recruitment needs to collect personal and sensitive information about, and from you, in connection with your meeting with us. This information is for Howard Recruitment’s use and will be accessed by Howard Recruitment’s employees, agents or contractors in order to assist you.

 

1. Personal Information

We will need to collect personal information about you. Personal information, as defined in the Privacy Act, means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. The information we collect, and hold will depend on our relationship with you, and may include sensitive information. This may range from  medical and/or criminal history, to everyday information i.e. address and telephone number. We may collect opinions of others about your work performance, your work experience, qualifications, aptitude test results and other information in connection with your possible work placements. If you wish to access, update or correct information we may hold on you, please contact the Privacy Officer.

2. Information we collect

We will only collect information that is reasonable necessary for the performance of our functions or activities. We do not collect or use personal information for the purposes of unlawful discrimination. We do not collect personal information just because we think it may be useful at some point in the future. We do not routinely conduct criminal history checks and only do so in order to obtain relevant criminal history with regard to the particular jobs you are offered or for which you are shortlisted.

3. Who collects your personal and sensitive information

Howard Recruitment will collect your personal information for its own use and on behalf of its clients who might require access to this information in connection with your work placements. Howard Recruitment will hold your personal information at its offices or on portable devices such as mobile phones, laptop computers or in diaries operated and held by our staff members.

4. Personal information collected from Third Parties

We collect personal information about you from Third Parties, including referees, previous employers, professional registration authorities, educational institutions. The information collected from these Third Parties will be used by us to assess your suitability to be placed in or continue in positions that you may be offered. If we reasonably believe that your being in, or remaining in, a position might present a risk to your health and safety or that of others for whose health and safety we are responsible, we may collect relevant personal information (including health information) that will allow us to manage that risk.

5. Legal requirements for personal information

Some laws such as Taxation law, Immigration law, law regulating employments agencies, laws relating to national security, laws relating to professional or trade registration and laws for the protection of certain classes of people, i.e. children and the elderly, may require that we collect certain types of information, (including criminal history and evidence of your right to work), from you that is relevant to the position(s) for which you may be applying.
(a) We are authorised to collect perusing information from you by the following:
(b) Migration Act 1958(Cth);
(c) Migration Regulations 1994 (Cth);
(d) Private Employment Agents Code of Conduct) Regulation 2005 (Qld)

There may be cases where we will be required to obtain and disclose certain types of personal information relevant to specific jobs e.g. professional registration legislation may require the collection of certain type of information. When requesting information of this type we will tell you whether the supply of such information is mandatory or voluntary.

6. If we do not receive the information required

If you do not give us all or part of the information that we need we may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you, place you in work and we may refuse to represent you in your search for work or put you forward for particular positions.

7. How your personal information will be used:

Your personal information will be used to:
(a) Assess your suitability for registration with us;
(b) Validate your resume, c.v., nominated references, stated qualifications, experience training and abilities;
(c) Assess your actual or possible work placement;
(d) Assess your performance appraisals;
(e) Consider any test or assessment, including medical tests and assessments that may be required;
(f) Assess your ongoing performance and prospects;
(g) Identify your training needs;
(h) Suggest to you further training that may be required in connection with the type of work that you are seeking through us;
(i) Consider any workplace rehabilitation which you are involved in;
(j) Manage any complaint, investigation or inquiry;
(k) Disclose any insurance claim or proposal that is required;
(l) Determine your work rights within Australia;
(m) Provide a reference concerning your work; and
(n) Meet our statutory compliance obligations.

8. How is your personal information disclosed:

Your personal information may be disclosed to:

(a) Potential and actual employers and clients of Howard Recruitment;
(b) Referees;
(c) A person who seeks a reference about you;
(d) Our insurers;
(e) A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information;
(f) A government body, or agent, to verify your work rights status;
(g) A Workers Compensation body;
(h) Our contractors and suppliers e.g. our outsourced payroll company, I.T. contractors, legal advisors, internet service suppliers and database designers, some of whom may be offshore;
(i) A parent, guardian, holder of enduring power of attorney (or like authority) or next of kin who we may contact in any case in which consent is required to be given and where it is not practical to obtain it from or give it directly to you; and
(j) Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

9. Electronic Transactions

We conduct transactions electronically as well as in hard copy and by face to face measures. It is important that you understand that there are risks associated with the use of electronic technologies and the use of the internet. You should take appropriate steps to protect your personal information.

10. Data Security

Howard Recruitment takes reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised access or disclosure, misuse and loss. This includes, but not limited to; password protected databases, secured offices and ongoing training for staff.

11. Website

If you browse our website, we do not collect information that identifies you personally without your knowledge, though, we collect information related to your visit to our website. This may be in the form of cookies. To manage your cookies, you will need to change your browser settings.

Personal information that identifies you will be collected through our website only when you intentionally provide it, such as sending us an email, applying for a job, commenting on a post or completing and submitting an online form.

If you use links to access a third-party website, you will leave Howard Recruitment’s website. This policy does not apply to any third-party website.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, wish to lodge a privacy complaint, or to unsubscribe from any marketing list, please write to the Privacy Officer on the details below.

The Privacy Officer

Howard Recruitment Pty Ltd

3 Spring Street, Sydney NSW 2000

Or email: info@howardrecruitment.com.au

.